Game 23 will move to 11/2 at 3PM; game 123 will move to 10/27 at 3PM
1 Date Time Age Gender Division Field Name (full) Home Team Full Away Team Full  
113 8/24/19 9:00 AM U12 Boys Division 1 CYSA #3A COVINGTON FC BULLS 08 (LA) LOUISIANA FIRE JUNIORS 08B CP NAVY (LA)  
33 8/24/19 11:00 AM U11 Boys Gold Division CYSA #3A CYSA CFC 09 (LA) MANDEVILLE ELITE WHITE 09 (LA)  
271 8/25/19 3:00 PM U14 Boys Division 3 CYSA #4 THUNDER 06/07 (LA) MANDEVILLE LAKERS PREMIER 06 (LA)  
  Date Time Age Gender Division Field Name (full) Home Team Full Away Team Full  
  9/7/19 9:00AM U10 coed   3B CYSA-Sayles STYSA2 McKinney  
  9/7/19 11:00 AM U15 coed rec 3A Donuts SYSC  
  9/7/19 11:00 AM U10 boys academy 3B xxxx xxxxx  
  9/7/19 12:00 PM U10 boys academy 3B xxxx xxxxx  
  9/7/19 1:00 PM U15 coed rec 3A Donuts SYSC  
  9/7/19 1:00 PM U15 coed rec 3B SYSC SYSC  
34 9/7/19 3:00 PM U11 Boys Gold Division CYSA #3A CYSA CFC 09 (LA) BATON ROUGE SC BRSC 09 B RED (LA)  
  Date Time Age Gender Division Field  Home Team Full Away Team Full  
  9/14/19 9:00 AM U14 Girls rec 4 Tangi Pride MSC 1 Causey  
120 9/14/19 11:00 AM U12 Boys Division 1 3A COVINGTON FC BULLS 08 (LA) LOUISIANA FIRE JUNIORS 08B CP RED (LA)  
  9/14/19 11:00 AM U10 coed rec 3B CYSA- Sayles Pearl River1 Lockwood  
  9/14/19   U16 Boys Division 2 2 Hawks    
257 9/14/19 4:00 PM U16 Girls Division 1 2 TAMMANY TIGERS 04/05 (LA) LOUISIANA FIRE JUNIORS 04G NAVY (LA) time change
69 9/15/19 1:00 PM U18 Girls Division 1 2  TAMMANY TIGERS 02/03 (LA) HTSA LADYHAWKS 02 (LA)  
  9/15/19 3:00PM U10 boys academy 3A CFC Juniors STYSA  
  9/15/19 3:00PM U10 boys academy 3B CFC Juniors STYSA  
  9/15/19 4:30:00PM U10 boys academy 3B CFC Juniors STYSA  
                   
  9/21/19 9:00AM U12 coed rec 3A 120- Didier STYSA  Danile McAlister  
290 9/21/19 3:00 PM U14 Boys Division 3 CYSA #2  THUNDER 06/07 (LA) BATON ROUGE SC BRSC 06 B RED (LA)  
280 9/21/19 3:00 PM U16 Girls Division 1 CYSA #2 TAMMANY TIGERS 04/05 (LA) BATON ROUGE SC 04 G BLACK (LA)  
223 9/22/19 9:00 AM U16 Boys Division 2 CYSA #2 HAWKS (LA) SHREVEPORT UNITED 04B BLUE (LA)  
  9/28/19 9:00 AM U14 Girls rec 2 Tangi Pride MSC- Hartdegen  
  9/28/19 11:00 AM U12 coed rec 3A 120- Didier    
  9/28/19 11:00 AM U10 coed rec 3B CYSA -Sayles Pearl River2 Brown  
  9/28/19 1:00:00PM U10 Boys rec 3B Folsom Pearl River1 Lockwood  
264 9/29/19 9:00 AM U16 Girls Division 1 CYSA #2  TAMMANY TIGERS 04/05 (LA) SHREVEPORT UNITED 04G BLUE (LA)  
  9/29/19 11:00 AM U15 coed rec 3A Donuts MYB- Griffiths  
  9/29/19 1:00PM U15 coed rec 3A Donuts MYB- Griffiths  
20 9/29/19 1:00 PM U18 Boys Division 2 CYSA #2  THUNDER (LA) LOUISIANA FIRE JUNIORS 02B GREY (LA)  
  10/5/19 9:00 AM U14 Girls rec 4 Tangi Pride MYB - Morel  
  10/5/19 11:00 AM U14 Girls rec 4 Tangi Pride Abita - Jason King  
34 10/5/19 1:00 PM U11 Boys Gold 3A CFC 09 BRSC 09 Red from 9/7 pending
  10/5/19 3:00 PM U12 coed rec 3A 120- Didier MSC1 - Ben Brechtel  
  10/12/19 9:00 AM U10 Boys rec 3B CYSA -Sayles Lee Rd Ratciff  
  10/12/19 11:00AM U12 coed rec 3A 120- Didier Abita - Steve Pfingsten  
62 10/12/19 1:00:00 PM U18 Girls Division 1 CYSA #2  TAMMANY TIGERS 02/03 (LA) DYNAMO JUNIORS 02 GIRLS ELITE (LA)  
  10/12/19 3:00:00 PM U18 Boys Div 2 2 THUNDER (LA) LA Fire Navy 03    FRIENDLY  
232 10/13/19 1:00 PM U16 Boys Division 2 CYSA #2  HAWKS (LA) BATON ROUGE SC BRSC 04 B RED (LA)  
42 10/19/19 1:00 PM U18 Boys Division 2 CYSA #2 THUNDER (LA) CAJUN FURY 02 (LA) Midnight Madness Weekend
266 10/20/19 9:00 AM U16 Girls Division 1 2 MSC Lakers 04 Shreveport United Blue League outside game from 9/28
267 10/20/19 11:00 AM U14 Boys Division 3 CYSA #2 THUNDER 06/07 (LA) LOUISIANA FIRE JUNIORS 06B GOLD (LA)  
72 10/20/19 1:00 PM U18 Girls Division 1 CYSA #2  TAMMANY TIGERS 02/03 (LA) BATON ROUGE SC 02 G BLACK (LA)  
  10/20/19 3:00 PM U15 coed rec 4 Donuts STYSA - Eddie Cequeira TIME CHANGED TO 3pm
  10/26/19 9:00 AM U10 coed rec 3B CYSA -Sayles STYSA1 Johnson  
123 10/27/19 9:00 AM U12 Boys Division 1 CYSA #3A  BULLS 08 (LA) SHREVEPORT UNITED 08B BLUE (LA)  
261 10/27/19 11:00 AM U16 Girls Division 1 CYSA #2 TAMMANY TIGERS 04/05 (LA) MANDEVILLE LAKERS ELITE 04 (LA)  
34 10/27/19 1:00 PM U11 Boys Gold Division CYSA #3A CYSA CFC 09 (LA) BATON ROUGE SC BRSC 09 B RED (LA) moved from sep 7
  11/2/19 9:00 AM U10 coed rec 3B CYSA -Sayles Folsom Garver  
23 11/2/19 3:00 PM U11 Boys Gold Division CYSA #3A CYSA CFC 09 (LA) LOUISIANA FIRE JUNIORS 09B CP NAVY (LA)  
  11/9/19 9:00 AM U14 Girls rec 4 Tangi Pride MSC- Causey  
279 2/15/20 1:00 PM U14 Boys Division 3 CYSA #4  THUNDER 06/07 (LA) LOUISIANA FIRE JUNIORS 06B GREY (LA)  
274 3/7/20 1:00 PM U14 Boys Division 3 CYSA #4 THUNDER 06/07 (LA) PARDS PSC 06 BOYS (LA)  
269 3/8/20 1:00 PM U16 Girls Division 1 CYSA #4 TAMMANY TIGERS 04/05 (LA) LOUISIANA FIRE JUNIORS 04G RED (LA)  
208 3/21/20 1:00 PM U16 Boys Division 2 CYSA #4  HAWKS (LA) LOUISIANA FIRE JUNIORS 04B NAVY (LA)  
Game 23 will move to 11/2 at 3PM;
Game 123 is moving to 10/27 at 3PM.
 

 

 Outside Field Usage 
Oct 28 - 31 3:45-5:30PM Hannan Soccer Tryouts
Nov 4-6 3:45-5:30 PM Hannan Soccer Tryouts
Nov 7 5PM Hannan HS v FHS
Nov 12 6PM MJH v Ponchatula
Nov 13 6PM MHS girls  v Hannan
Nov 14 5:30PM MHS boys  jv and var v Hannon 
Nov 16 Hannan JV Jamboree
Nov 18 5:30 PM MHS jv boys
Nov 19 6:30 MJH v Picayune
Nov 21 5 and 6:30 PM  MHS boys jv/var 
Nov 21 5:30 MJH v Rummell
Nov 22 CHS varsity boys game
Nov 23 CHS Varsity Tournament
Dec 3 5:30 and 7PM MJH v Boyet
Jan 5 2020 CHS JV Tournament

 

 
Competitive Team Tryout Schedule for Fall 2019
  • U11 09 Boys (new team) April 29 & May 1, 5:30-7PM Field #3
  • U12 08 Boys CFC Bulls, Coach Warren Guillot, April 29 & May 1, 6:30-8PM, Field 3PMaayApril 29 &May  
  • U13/14 06/07 Boys CFC Thunder, Coach  Stephen Aertker, April 15 & 17, 6:30-8PM, Field4
  • U16 Boys Hawks, Coach John Hunt, June 4th, 6th canceled and rescheduled for Tuesday June 11, 6:30- 8:00PM, Field #4#4#June 4th and 5th(to be announced) 
  • U16 Girls CFC Tammany Tigers, Coach Chris Marrione, June 4, 5, 6, 7:00-8:30PM at CYSA Field #3eld #3Field #3 #June4,5,JBAba 
  • U18 Girls CFC Tammany Tigers, Coach Stephen Aertker, TBA 
  • U17/18 02-03 Boys CFC Thunder, Coach Zach Kidder, May 28 & 29, 6:00-8:00PM, #4

 Player Registration Form
   https://www.gotsport.com/asp/application/reg/?ProgramID=82370&Type=PLAYER


Competitive Teams
Players looking for a more competitive environment when they leave U10 have the opportunity to be selected to play on a Competitive Team. The Competitive program is known as Covington Football Club or Covington FC. Our most experienced coaches pilot these teams through increased work outs and additional games and tournaments to compete against some of the best players in the state. Teams are allowed to hire professional trainers. The extra focus on performance  gives our players a truly unique and exciting soccer environment to develop their game.
 
The CFC Crest
  • Elements: Ox lot, pine trees and three rivers (design by Nick Ludwig, Krewe Marketing)
  • Colors: dark blue, burgundy, gold and white (local school colors from St Scholastica HS, St Paul's HS, Covington HS, Northlake Christian HS, Wm Pitcher JrH, Archbishop Hannan HS
  • History: Ox lots were part of the original town layout. They were public areas in the middle of each block for trade and commerce. Farmers and merchants brought ox-drawn carts loaded with produce and merchandise to trade and sell hence "ox-lots".
  • History: Pine trees are a salute to Covington's historical timber industry as well as the contribution to the "Ozone belt". In the late 1800"s people thought the trees charged the atmosphere with a fragrant resin that had intense oxidizing powers (ozone) to destroy malignant organisms in the noxious vapors from the swamp land around New Orleans.
  • History: The three rivers, represented by the three undulating horizontal blue lines, are the Tchefuncte, Bogue Falaya, and the Abita Rivers central to the development of Covington as a waterfront commercial center and vacation destination.